Houston Criminal Defense Attorney - Brian Foley - Board Certified in Criminal Law
[…] Studer v. State, 799 S.W.2d 263, 281 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990)
But if you make an error with this you may be found to be in compliance since Jenkins v. State. "We conclude, therefore, that, although defective under article 21.02, the indictment nevertheless (1) charges a person (2) with committing an offense, and thus vested the trial court with both personal and subject-matter jurisdiction.” Jenkins v. State, 592 S.W.3d 894, 902 (Tex. Crim. App. 2018). In Jenkins the name of the defendant was omitted.
Article 1.14 (b) holds that a defendant that does not make an objection to an indictment or information prior to the day of trial waives that objection. "If a defendant does not object to a defect, error, or irregularity of form or substance in an indictment before the date on which the trial on the merits commences, he waives and forfeits the right to object to the defect, error, or irregularity and he may not raise the objection on appeal or in any other post-conviction proceeding." Jenkins v. State, 592 S.W.3d 894, 902 (Tex. Crim. App. 2018).
Also, if you have been following the blog posts and are asking yourself, "What happened to Article 1.22?" There is no such article in the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure.