top of page
[…] This amount is designed to ensure that the defendant will return for their court appearances.


In addition to issuing arrest warrants and setting bail, magistrate judges also conduct initial appearances for criminal defendants. This is the first court appearance a defendant makes after being arrested. During this appearance, the judge will inform the defendant of the charges against them, and the defendant will be given the opportunity to enter a plea. The judge will also inform the defendant of their rights, including the right to remain silent and the right to an attorney.


Article 2.10 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure reads, "It is the duty of every magistrate to preserve the peace within his jurisdiction by the use of all lawful means . . to cause the arrest of offenders . . . ." This makes the basic duty of the magistrate to issue arrest warrants.


An arrest warrant must be based on probable cause that a criminal offense has occurred and can allow the police to make an arrest in situations where the officer hasn't observed the crime themselves.