Houston Criminal Defense Attorney - Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Series Section 1.04. Brian Foley is Board Certified in Criminal Law.
[…] Houston Criminal Defense Attorney - Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Series Section 1.04. Brian Foley is Board Certified in Criminal Law.
The Texas Code of Criminal Procedure has numerous provisions which write down in statute some of the protections which courts have granted to citizens. Article 1.04 is called the due course of law provision and provides, "No citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner disfranchised, except by the due course of the law of the land." This is taken and modeled after the 14th amendment to the United States Constitution's due process clause. Here is the text of the 14th amendment: