Houston Criminal Defense Attorneys - Brian Foley - Board Certified in Criminal Law.
[…] Houston Criminal Defense Attorneys - Brian Foley - Board Certified in Criminal Law.
Todays section of the code of criminal procedure is Article 1.16 which covers the freedom of speech and of the press in Texas. Its a corollary to the first amendment of the United States Constitution. It reads, "Every person shall be at liberty to speak, write or publish his opinion on any subject, being liable for the abuse of that privilege; and no law shall ever be passed curtailing the liberty of speech or of the press."
The Supreme Court of the United States has held that the government may make laws limiting speech on some instances. For example yelling fire in a crowded theatre when there is no fire can cause such a danger that the freedom to say ANYTHING is curtailed.