Houston Criminal Defense Attorneys – Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Art. 1.11-1.13 – Brian Foley Board Certified in Criminal Law in Houston, Texas.
[…] Houston Criminal Defense Attorneys – Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Art. 1.11-1.13 – Brian Foley Board Certified in Criminal Law in Houston, Texas.
Today we are covering three more sections of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure starting with Article 1.11. Article 1.11 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure is titled Acquittal a bar. If I start a restaurant/bar in the Houston area I might have to call it Acquittal a bar after section 1.11. What it means is double jeopardy after acquittal in a criminal case. It reads, “an acquittal of the defendant exempts him from a second trial or a second prosecution for the same offense, however irregular the proceedings may have been; but if the defendant shall have been acquitted upon trial in a court having no jurisdiction of the offense, he may be prosecuted again in a court having jurisdiction.”